321ski Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how 321ski uses and protects any information that you give 321ski when you use this website.


321ski is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


321ski may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018 and may be updated from time to time without prior notice.


This policy sets out how 321dive Ltd (“321ski”, “we”, “us”, “our”), as “Data Controller” in respect of the personal data detailed below, obtain and use your personal data as well as your rights regarding our possession and processing of such data.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA. This Privacy Policy explains our commitment to the Regulations, and the use of your information.

Cookies Policy

321ski uses the following:

Changes to this Cookie Policy


This Policy will change over time as cookies evolve, and our business needs may change. We will not ask for your consent again as a result of modifying, adding or deleting cookies.

Who are 321ski?

321ski is a tour operator that organises school ski trips to Europe and North America. 321dive is a tour operator that organises school dive trips to Europe and North Africa.

When and how we collect your information

321ski is required to collect certain aspects of information that is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations.

We do this from you:

How do we manage your information?

We utilise the information to the benefit of creating a bespoke quote, or fulfilling a successful tour for your school or group.

We gather information about:

Subsequently, and for flights only, we collect:

Prior to departure we are required to pass on to third parties fulfilling various roles the following:

For Marketing purposes we will utilise your name and email address, and at times, your school address to send you information relating to our services, brochures, products and special promotions.

Recruitment

When you apply for a position at 321ski you will be required to complete an application form that covers your personal details such as:

Sensitive (“Special Category”) information


321ski will aim to only gather information to fulfil your tour or help support the same. Once there is nil benefit, your data will be deleted.

Explanation of our legal requirement to maintain your records of data

321ski may require your personal data for:

Data Storage


321ski stores and processes information in secure servers, and crypto folders, above and beyond industry standard. All back-ups and further storage are encrypted, and any hosting is provided on EU based GDPR compliant servers.

Should you wish to remove your data please see the details below.

Your Rights

Under Article 15 you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and confirmation of how it is being processed by us

Under Article 16 you have the right to request that incomplete or inaccurate personal data information we hold about you is corrected.

Under Article 17 you have the right to have the personal data we hold about you deleted if - The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected or processed for .

Under Article 18 you have the right to restrict to our processing of your data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data and/or you are verifying the accuracy of your data

Under Article 20 you have the right to request 321ski to transfer such personal data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format to you or another party as you request, should it be practical to do so.

Under Article 21 you have the right to object to our processing your personal data. This includes the right to object to our processing your data for direct marketing purposes. 321ski can refuse such a request if we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for continuing to process personal data which overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual or we require the processing of personal data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Action your Rights

You are able to exercise your rights above by makig a clear request via:

All requests will be made free of charge although if any request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, 321ski reserve the right to impose an administration fee of £30 to comply with the request.

321ski reserves the right to refuse to comply with a request if it is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive or we are unable to confirm the identity of the requestor. Further, should we request an administration fee and it is not paid, or we are asked to delete information that by doing so would prevent us to comply with a legal obligation to establish, exercise or defend future legal claims, we resreve the right to refuse to comply. The exercising of any of these rights under GDPR will not prejudice you in anyway regarding any other rights you have or the future levels of service you would expect to receive from us in the event of future enquiries or bookings.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain regarding our response to your request you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO, which is the Information Commissioner Office that is tasked in regulating GDPR. Further details regarding the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
To login, enter your details below: